Your Privacy at QED Risk Services

Collection and use of your information

QED Risk Services and CompliFast will only seek to collect necessary information from you or your representatives in order to deliver our services to you. We may also use this information for purposes associated with the products you purchase such as follow-up calls to assist with your use of our products and services.

Disclosure of personal information

QED Risk Services and CompliFast will never unnecessarily exchange your personal or business information with any third party for any reason, unless compelled by force of law. Depending on the services we provide to you, we may disclose your information and the information of your clients with third parties such as:

 

 

Specifically, if you utilise our independent file audit services through your use of QED CompliFast, your information and that of your clients will be disclosed overseas to our outsourced audit partner, Sundaram Business Services, located in Chennai, India.

 

Any of the above disclosure circumstances will be discussed with you at the time of providing the service and will never take place without your prior knowledge.

Access and alterations to your personal information

You can gain access to your personal or company information or advise alterations to that information by contacting our office:

Contact Person: Privacy Manager
Address: PO Box 5178
 
Brendale Q 4500
Email: admin@qedrisk.com.au

 

Information which is easily accessible will be provided to you free of charge. However, information which is more difficult to access may have a fee associated with the request. You can also contact us for more detailed information on how we collect, handle and secure your personal information.

Marketing

From time to time, QED Risk Services and CompliFast may contact you with information about products that we believe may interest you. To opt-out of receiving such information, simply let us know by contacting us directly using the office details above.

Security of your personal information

QED Risk Services and CompliFast takes reasonable steps to ensure the security of your personal or company information from unauthorised access, theft or modification. Sensitive information such as payment details we collect for the online purchase of materials from our website is not held by QED Risk Services and CompliFast, but passed through to our payment partners for processing. See our online payment security policy for more information.

Feedback on the handling of your personal information

Should you be unsatisfied in the manner in which QED Risk Services and CompliFast have handled your personal or company information please contact us (per details listed above). We will take all necessary steps to investigate and address your concerns. If the issue you have raised is not resolved to your satisfaction you should contact the Federal Privacy Commissioner at:

 

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner
GPO Box 5218
SYDNEY NSW 2001.
You can learn more about the Privacy Act and your rights at www.privacy.gov.au

Your Privacy at CompliFast

Collection and use of your information

QED Risk Services and CompliFast will only seek to collect necessary information from you or your representatives in order to deliver our services to you. We may also use this information for purposes associated with the products you purchase such as follow-up calls to assist with your use of our products and services.

Disclosure of personal information

QED Risk Services and CompliFast will never unnecessarily exchange your personal or business information with any third party for any reason, unless compelled by force of law. Depending on the services we provide to you, we may disclose your information and the information of your clients with third parties such as:

·         Aggregators

·         Lenders

·         Other organisations that may be enquiring about you and we are assisting you with those enquiries

·         Other organisations that assist us such as printers, mailing houses, lawyers, debt collectors, accountants and other auditors

Specifically, if you utilise our independent file audit services through your use of QED CompliFast, your information and that of your clients will be disclosed overseas to our outsourced audit partner, Sundaram Business Services, located in Chennai, India.

Any of the above disclosure circumstances will be discussed with you at the time of providing the service and will never take place without your prior knowledge.

Access and alterations to your personal information

You can gain access to your personal or company information or advise alterations to that information by contacting our office:

Contact Person: Privacy Manager
Address: PO Box 5178
Brendale Q 4500
Email: privacy@qedrisk.com.au

Information which is easily accessible will be provided to you free of charge. However, information which is more difficult to access may have a fee associated with the request. You can also contact us for more detailed information on how we collect, handle and secure your personal information.

Marketing

From time to time, QED Risk Services and CompliFast may contact you with information about products that we believe may interest you. To opt-out of receiving such information, simply let us know by contacting us directly using the office details above.

Security of your personal information

QED Risk Services and CompliFast takes reasonable steps to ensure the security of your personal or company information from unauthorised access, theft or modification. Sensitive information such as payment details we collect for the online purchase of materials from our website is not held by QED Risk Services and CompliFast, but passed through to our payment partners for processing. See our online payment security policy for more information.

Feedback on the handling of your personal information

Should you be unsatisfied in the manner in which QED Risk Services and CompliFast have handled your personal or company information please contact us (per details listed above). We will take all necessary steps to investigate and address your concerns. If the issue you have raised is not resolved to your satisfaction you should contact the Federal Privacy Commissioner at:

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner
GPO Box 5218
SYDNEY NSW 2001.
You can learn more about the Privacy Act and your rights at www.privacy.gov.au